Understanding Surplus Lines Insurance Examples for Insurance Brokers
Real surplus lines insurance examples show how non-admitted carriers fill gaps the standard market cannot. These five case studies cover property catastrophe, cyber, cannabis, professional liability, and special events with specific premium data and coverage structures.
Founder & CEO
Surplus lines insurance examples make abstract placement concepts concrete. The five case studies below reflect common placement scenarios that commercial lines brokers encounter: a Florida coastal retail strip center, a cannabis dispensary in Colorado, a tech startup without operating history, a large habitational complex with adverse loss history, and a major outdoor music festival. Each example shows the admitted market failure, the E&S solution, specific premium figures, and the critical client disclosures that completed the placement properly.
Surplus lines insurance does not follow one template. The structure, carrier, premium differential, and disclosure requirements differ by risk type. These cases illustrate that range.
Key Takeaways
- Surplus lines premiums in these five cases ranged from 53% above admitted equivalents (tech startup professional liability) to no admitted equivalent at all (cannabis dispensary and special event)
- The diligent search for all five cases completed within 48 to 96 hours using electronic carrier portals, with 3 to 4 written declinations documented per case
- Cannabis operations face a mandatory surplus lines placement in most states: fewer than 10 admitted carriers write cannabis nationally per WSIA 2025, and none in Colorado at the time of this case
- Wind deductibles on coastal property operate as a percentage of total insured value, not a flat dollar amount: a 5% wind deductible on $4.2 million equals $210,000 out-of-pocket before the policy responds
- Every case required delivery of the state surplus lines disclosure notice before binding, and every client received written documentation of the guaranty fund exclusion from the broker
- All five E&S carriers held AM Best ratings of A- or better, which served as the client's primary financial protection in the absence of state guaranty fund coverage
Case Study 1: Coastal Commercial Property, Pinellas County, Florida
The Risk
Retail strip center in Pinellas County, Florida. Single-story, masonry block construction built in 1987. Total replacement cost value: $4.2 million. Tenant mix: salon, dry cleaner, convenience store, and two restaurant spaces. Located in FEMA Flood Zone AE, 0.8 miles from the Gulf of Mexico. Wind zone: SFBC High Velocity Hurricane Zone (HVHZ).
Why Admitted Carriers Declined
The broker submitted to four admitted carriers through standard market portals. All four issued written declinations within 48 hours.
- Citizens Property Insurance: moratorium on new commercial policies in Pinellas County coastal areas at time of application
- Hartford Fire: maximum coastal commercial property TIV in Florida ZIP code was $2 million; this risk exceeded capacity
- Universal Property: declined due to construction age (pre-2002 Florida Building Code) and distance from coast
- Federated Mutual: no appetite for retail strip centers with restaurant tenants in HVHZ zones
Four written declinations completed the Florida diligent search requirement (3 minimum) with documentation filed with the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office.
The E&S Solution
The retail broker submitted to a wholesale broker specializing in Florida coastal property. The wholesale broker placed the risk with a Lloyd's of London syndicate through an MGA specializing in Florida wind. The placement used a split deductible structure standard for Florida E&S coastal property.
| Coverage | Limit | Deductible | Annual Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building (wind peril) | $4,200,000 | 5% of TIV ($210,000) per occurrence | $27,400 |
| Building (all other perils) | $4,200,000 | $25,000 per occurrence | $6,200 |
| Business personal property | $180,000 | Same as building | $1,800 |
| Business income (12 months) | Actual loss | 72-hour waiting period (named storm) | $3,000 |
| Total property premium | $38,400 |
Florida surplus lines tax (5%): $1,920. Total client cost: $40,320.
Admitted Market Comparison
Prior admitted market premium before the policy was non-renewed: $21,000 annually. The surplus lines premium of $38,400 represents an 83% increase. The client's broker documented this differential in writing before binding. The client confirmed coverage acceptance over the surplus lines alternative of going uninsured.
Critical Client Disclosures
The broker delivered three written disclosures:
- State-mandated Florida surplus lines notice (FSLSO Form 661-A) confirming no state guaranty fund coverage
- Written explanation that the wind deductible of 5% of TIV equals $210,000 per occurrence, substantially higher than the prior admitted policy's $10,000 flat wind deductible
- Written confirmation that the Lloyd's syndicate carries an AM Best rating of A (Excellent), which serves as the financial protection in place of the guaranty fund
The lender accepted the surplus lines policy after confirming the carrier rating and receiving a certificate of property insurance noting the Lloyd's syndicate's AM Best A rating.
Case Study 2: Cannabis Retail Dispensary, Colorado
The Risk
Licensed cannabis dispensary in Denver, Colorado. Two retail locations, 2,800 sq. ft. each. Annual gross revenue: $800,000 per location, $1.6 million total. Inventory value per location: $120,000 peak (at harvest cycle). Three full-time and eight part-time employees per location.
Why Admitted Carriers Declined
Cannabis remains a Schedule I controlled substance under federal law (21 U.S.C. 812). No admitted carrier in Colorado writes general liability, property, or product liability for cannabis operations. The insurance producer submitted to six admitted carriers for documentation purposes. All six issued written refusals citing federal law exclusions in their standard policy forms.
For coverage types unavailable in the admitted market, Colorado surplus lines regulations permit documentation of the unavailability rather than requiring individual carrier contacts. The broker filed a declaration of non-availability with the Colorado Division of Insurance.
The E&S Solution
The broker submitted to a cannabis-specialty managing general agent that maintains wholesale relationships with Lloyd's syndicates and domestic surplus lines carriers writing cannabis risks. The MGA placed a package program.
| Coverage | Limit | Annual Premium |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial property (both locations) | $1,400,000 building; $240,000 BPP | $18,400 |
| General liability | $1,000,000 per occurrence / $2,000,000 aggregate | $14,600 |
| Product liability (THC products) | $2,000,000 per occurrence / $4,000,000 aggregate | $24,000 |
| Employee dishonesty (cash handling) | $100,000 per occurrence | $2,200 |
| Total E&S package | $59,200 |
Colorado surplus lines tax (3%): $1,776. Total client cost: $60,976. No admitted equivalent existed for comparison.
Coverage Features Specific to Cannabis E&S
The insurance producer reviewed two policy exclusions with the client in writing before binding:
-
Federal law exclusion: The policy excludes losses arising from "knowing and intentional violation of federal law." This exclusion appears in every cannabis surplus lines policy. It does not affect state-law-compliant operations but applies if the insured knowingly sells to out-of-state buyers or violates Colorado Marijuana Enforcement Division regulations.
-
Seed-to-sale tracking gap: The property policy excludes inventory not recorded in Colorado's METRC seed-to-sale tracking system. The client confirmed their METRC compliance in writing as a policy condition.
Workers' compensation placed separately with the Colorado state workers' compensation fund (admitted), which covers cannabis operations under state law.
Case Study 3: Professional Liability for SaaS Tech Startup
The Risk
SaaS company providing data analytics software for commercial real estate brokers. Founded 36 months prior. Revenue: $2.4 million in year 3. 18 employees. Software processes proprietary client transaction data for approximately 140 commercial real estate firms. Client contracts required technology errors and omissions (E&O) and professional liability coverage of $1 million per occurrence / $3 million aggregate minimum.
Why Admitted Carriers Declined or Were Insufficient
Two admitted carriers quoted technology E&O for this account:
- Travelers offered $1 million / $1 million limits (aggregate insufficient for client contracts)
- The Hartford offered $1 million / $2 million limits with a $10,000 per-claim deductible and a 1-year retroactive date (client contracts required coverage back to company founding, 36 months prior)
Three admitted carriers declined entirely, citing insufficient operating history (standard admitted technology E&O programs typically require 3 to 5 years of operating history for $1 million / $3 million limits).
Four declinations or inadequate quotes completed the diligent search requirement.
The E&S Solution
The wholesale broker submitted to domestic surplus lines carriers specializing in technology E&O. The winning quote came from a domestic surplus lines carrier (Markel's surplus lines paper) providing:
- Limits: $1,000,000 per claim / $3,000,000 aggregate
- Retroactive date: company founding date (36 months prior)
- Deductible: $5,000 per claim
- Form: claims-made
| Coverage | Limit | Deductible | Annual Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology E&O / professional liability | $1M per claim / $3M aggregate | $5,000 per claim | $8,400 |
State surplus lines tax (Texas, 4.85%): $407. Total client cost: $8,807.
Admitted Market Comparison
The Hartford's admitted quote for $1 million / $2 million (insufficient limits) was $5,500. An admitted carrier providing equivalent $1 million / $3 million limits with the required retroactive date did not exist for this account. The E&S premium of $8,400 for the required limits represents a 53% premium above the closest admitted alternative, adjusted for coverage equivalence.
Critical Client Disclosures
The broker delivered written documentation covering three points:
- The surplus lines disclosure notice confirming no state guaranty fund coverage
- Written comparison of the claims-made form retroactive date (company founding) versus the admitted market's 1-year retroactive limitation
- Written confirmation that Markel's surplus lines operations carry an AM Best rating of A- (Excellent)
The startup's venture investors reviewed the policy before the company's Series A close. The investor's counsel accepted the Markel surplus lines policy based on the A- carrier rating and the coverage terms meeting the client contract requirements.
Case Study 4: Habitational Apartment Complex with Adverse Loss History
The Risk
120-unit apartment complex in Memphis, Tennessee. Built 1964. Mixed brick and wood-frame construction. Building replacement cost: $8,200,000. Prior admitted carrier: a regional admitted carrier that non-renewed after three water damage claims in five years totaling $284,000 in incurred losses.
Loss history:
- Year 1: Plumbing failure, second floor. Incurred: $41,000
- Year 3: Roof-related water infiltration. Incurred: $97,000
- Year 5: Burst pipe, unit 14. Incurred: $146,000
Loss ratio over five years: 86%. The admitted non-renewal cited "unacceptable water damage loss frequency."
Why Admitted Carriers Declined
The broker submitted to five admitted carriers. All five declined.
Common reasons cited across declinations:
- Construction age pre-1980 with unknown plumbing condition (galvanized steel pipe probable)
- Loss ratio exceeding underwriting guidelines (most admitted habitational programs cap acceptable loss ratio at 60% over 5 years)
- Building vintage: pre-1980 wood-frame apartment buildings in Tennessee face broad admitted market restrictions
Five written declinations filed with the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance for diligent search documentation.
The E&S Solution
The wholesale broker submitted to domestic E&S carriers specializing in habitational real estate. The carrier wrote the risk with modified coverage terms reflecting the adverse loss history.
| Coverage | Limit | Deductible | Annual Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building (all perils) | $8,200,000 | $25,000 per occurrence | $48,600 |
| Water damage sublimit | $500,000 per occurrence / $1,000,000 annual | Included in base deductible | Included |
| General liability | $1,000,000 / $2,000,000 | $0 | $9,800 |
| Loss of rents | 12 months actual loss | 72-hour waiting period | $3,600 |
| Total annual premium | $62,000 |
Tennessee surplus lines tax (6% - highest in the U.S.): $3,720. Total client cost: $65,720.
Prior admitted market premium before losses began: $29,000 annually. The 2024 E&S premium of $62,000 represents a 114% increase above the pre-loss admitted baseline.
The Water Damage Sublimit: The Most Important Coverage Discussion
The water damage sublimit of $500,000 per occurrence is the most material coverage gap in this placement. The client's third claim incurred $146,000 - well within the sublimit. But a major plumbing failure affecting multiple floors and multiple units could easily exceed $500,000.
The broker:
- Documented the sublimit in writing and had the client sign an acknowledgment
- Recommended a plumbing inspection and quote for polybutylene pipe replacement as a loss control measure
- Noted that surplus lines carriers typically remove or increase sublimits after 2 consecutive clean years, reducing the long-term impact of the current restriction
This documentation protected the broker's E&O exposure if a large water damage claim exceeded the sublimit.
Critical Client Disclosures
Four written disclosures completed the placement:
- State surplus lines notice (Tennessee mandated form)
- Written explanation of the water damage sublimit as a reduction from the prior admitted policy's full replacement cost coverage
- Written comparison of the deductible ($25,000 E&S vs. $5,000 prior admitted)
- Carrier AM Best rating confirmation
Case Study 5: Outdoor Music Festival, Nashville, Tennessee
The Risk
Three-day outdoor music festival, Nashville, Tennessee. Expected daily attendance: 8,000 to 10,000 per day. Eight stages, 60 performing acts, beer and wine service at 12 vendor stations, 2,000 camping spots, one pyrotechnic display on the final night. Gross ticket revenue: $1.4 million. Festival organizer: first-time event, no operating history.
Why Admitted Carriers Declined
The broker submitted to three admitted event liability programs. All three declined or issued inadequate quotes.
- K&K Insurance admitted program: maximum attendance for outdoor events with camping was 5,000 per day; this event exceeded capacity threshold
- Philadelphia Insurance (PHLY) admitted program: declined pyrotechnic coverage; offered GL-only at $1 million / $2 million without pyrotechnic or liquor liability
- Markel admitted event program: no appetite for first-time events above 5,000 daily attendance
Three written declinations completed the diligent search requirement. For the event cancellation coverage and pyrotechnic liability, the documentation also noted that no admitted carrier offers these coverage types for one-time events.
The E&S Solution
The wholesale broker submitted to a Lloyd's syndicate specializing in entertainment and events. The Lloyd's placement provided a complete event program.
| Coverage | Limit | Annual Premium |
|---|---|---|
| Event general liability | $2,000,000 per occurrence / $5,000,000 aggregate | $42,000 |
| Liquor liability | $1,000,000 per occurrence / $2,000,000 aggregate | $14,500 |
| Pyrotechnic liability | $2,000,000 per occurrence | $8,000 |
| Event cancellation (weather and force majeure) | $1,400,000 (gross ticket revenue) | $22,000 |
| Participant accident | $50,000 per person | $7,000 |
| Total event program | $93,500 |
Tennessee surplus lines tax (6%): $5,610. Total client cost: $99,110.
Coverage Features Not Available in the Admitted Market
Three coverage elements in this placement exist only in the surplus lines market for one-time events:
-
Event cancellation for weather: Pays the insured's irrecoverable expenses and lost revenue if the event is cancelled, abandoned, or curtailed due to weather, public emergency, or force majeure. Admitted carriers do not offer event cancellation for first-time events.
-
Pyrotechnic liability: Covers bodily injury and property damage arising from the scheduled pyrotechnic display. Standard event GL policies exclude pyrotechnics in their admitted forms.
-
Crowd crush sublimit: The GL policy included a $1 million sublimit specifically for crowd crush incidents, a coverage feature Lloyd's syndicates developed following major festival incidents in 2021 to 2023.
Critical Client Disclosures
The broker delivered two written disclosures specific to this event:
- The surplus lines notice and guaranty fund exclusion explanation, with the Lloyd's AM Best A rating noted as the financial backstop
- A written explanation of the event cancellation policy's 72-hour weather trigger: the policy does not pay for a 2-hour rain delay; it requires the event to be formally cancelled or curtailed to less than 50% of scheduled programming
The festival proceeded over all three days. The event cancellation policy was not triggered.
Summary: 5 Case Studies at a Glance
| Case | Risk Type | Admitted Outcome | E&S Solution | Premium Differential | Key Client Disclosure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida strip center | Coastal property (wind zone) | 4 declinations | Lloyd's syndicate, split deductible | +83% above prior admitted | 5% wind deductible = $210,000 out-of-pocket |
| Colorado cannabis dispensary | Cannabis GL and property | No admitted market available | Cannabis MGA, domestic E&S | No admitted equivalent | Federal law exclusion applies |
| Tech startup professional liability | Tech E&O, new company | Admitted limits insufficient | Markel surplus lines, E&O | +53% for required limits | Claims-made retroactive date coverage |
| Memphis apartment complex | Habitational with adverse losses | 5 declinations | Domestic E&S, habitational | +114% above pre-loss admitted | $500,000 water damage sublimit |
| Nashville music festival | Special event, one-time | 3 declinations or coverage gaps | Lloyd's entertainment syndicate | No admitted equivalent for full program | 72-hour weather trigger for cancellation |
FAQ
What types of businesses typically need surplus lines insurance?
Per WSIA 2025, the most common business types requiring surplus lines placement are cannabis operations (virtually no admitted market nationally), coastal property owners in Florida, California, and Texas, habitational real estate owners with adverse loss history, technology companies seeking professional liability before establishing a multi-year operating history, and special event organizers. High-hazard operations including demolition, fireworks, and certain entertainment venues also default to surplus lines. In 2025, 38% of all new commercial submissions required surplus lines placement per WSIA 2025.
How much more expensive is surplus lines insurance than admitted coverage?
Surplus lines premiums average 15% to 50% above admitted equivalents for risks where admitted coverage exists per WSIA 2025. The Florida coastal property in Case Study 1 cost 83% more. The tech startup professional liability in Case Study 3 cost 53% more for the required limits. The cannabis dispensary and the music festival had no admitted equivalent for comparison. The premium differential reflects the risk characteristics that triggered the surplus lines placement. When an admitted carrier declines a risk, the E&S premium is the market price for the coverage, not a markup above a standard rate.
What disclosures must a broker make when placing surplus lines coverage?
State law requires delivery of a surplus lines disclosure notice before or at binding in every state. The notice must inform the insured that the carrier is non-admitted and that the policy is not covered by the state guaranty fund. Beyond the statutory notice, broker best practices include written documentation of the guaranty fund exclusion explanation, the carrier's AM Best rating, any material coverage differences from prior admitted policies (deductibles, sublimits, exclusions), and acknowledgment of the surplus lines tax amount. All five case studies above included written client acknowledgments of these disclosures, which protects the broker's E&O exposure if a coverage question arises later.
Can a cannabis business get admitted insurance coverage?
In most states, no. Fewer than 10 admitted carriers write cannabis-related risks nationally per WSIA 2025. Cannabis remains a Schedule I controlled substance under federal law, and virtually all admitted carriers include federal law exclusions in their standard policy forms. The Colorado case in this post reflects the market reality: six admitted carriers issued written refusals citing federal law. Some states with well-established retail cannabis programs saw the first admitted carrier entries in 2025, but admitted cannabis coverage remains under 5% of total cannabis insurance volume per WSIA 2025. Surplus lines placement is the standard for cannabis operations in all 50 states.
What is a wind deductible and when does it apply in surplus lines property?
A wind deductible is a property policy deductible that applies specifically to losses caused by wind, including named storms, hurricanes, and tropical events. Wind deductibles in surplus lines coastal property policies operate as a percentage of total insured value (TIV) rather than a flat dollar amount. A 5% wind deductible on a $4.2 million policy equals $210,000 per occurrence. The Florida strip center in Case Study 1 carried exactly this structure. Wind deductibles apply when the cause of loss is wind damage. All other perils (fire, theft, water not related to wind) trigger the separate all-other-perils deductible, which in that case was $25,000. Brokers must explain this distinction in writing before binding because many clients assume all deductibles are flat dollar amounts.
How does a broker find the right surplus lines carrier for a specific risk?
The broker accesses surplus lines markets through a wholesale broker who maintains relationships with non-admitted carriers and Lloyd's syndicates. The retail broker submits to the wholesale broker: completed applications, 5 years of loss runs, financial statements for larger accounts, and any supplemental questionnaires the wholesale carrier requires. The wholesale broker identifies carriers with appetite for the specific risk type based on their knowledge of each carrier's current underwriting guidelines. Specialized wholesale brokers produce materially better results for niche risks: WSIA 2025 data shows that specialist wholesalers generate 15% to 20% better terms for cannabis, coastal property, and technology E&O than generalist wholesale brokers who occasionally submit to those markets. Agencies should select wholesale broker partners based on their specialty concentration and carrier panel, not just availability.
BrokerageAudit's Submission Intake tracks your surplus lines placements, carrier relationships, and E&S submission outcomes so you know which markets work best for which risk types. See how it works →
Written by Javier Sanz, Founder of BrokerageAudit. Last updated April 2026.
Related Articles
Surplus Lines Insurance Guide: Everything Brokers Need to Know
Surplus lines insurance provides coverage for risks that admitted carriers decline. This guide covers the surplus lines market structure, regulatory framework, placement process, and the financial impact for brokers managing hard-to-place accounts.
What Is Surplus Lines Insurance
Surplus lines insurance fills the gap when standard carriers decline a risk. This deep dive explains what surplus lines insurance is, how it differs from admitted coverage, and why the market has grown 58% since 2020.
Complete Professional Liability Insurance Guide Guide for Insurance Agencies
A complete guide on professional liability insurance guide for insurance agencies and brokers. Covers requirements, best practices, and practical steps to improve compliance.
Professional Liability Insurance Brokers Explained: Key Insights for Brokers
A complete how-to on professional liability insurance brokers for insurance agencies and brokers. Covers requirements, best practices, and practical steps to improve compliance.
Professional Indemnity Coverage Explained: A Practical Guide for Agencies
A complete guide on professional indemnity coverage explained for insurance agencies and brokers. Covers requirements, best practices, and practical steps to improve compliance.
The Broker's Guide to Professional Liability Policy Comparison
A complete checklist on professional liability policy comparison for insurance agencies and brokers. Covers requirements, best practices, and practical steps to improve compliance.
Related insurance terms
More articles in Underwriting & Markets
- Complete Policy Review Checklist Guide for Insurance Agencies
- Commercial Policy Analysis: A Comprehensive Analysis for Brokers
- Understanding Analyzing Commercial Property Policy for Insurance Brokers
- Commercial Liability Policy Review Guide: What Insurance Agencies Must Know
- Understanding Commercial Auto Policy Analysis for Insurance Brokers
- Bop Policy Analysis Checklist Explained: Key Insights for Brokers
See where your agency is leaking money
Run a free 14 day audit. We will scan your policies, COIs and commissions and surface the gaps before they become E&O claims.