The Broker's Guide to Maximizing Contingency Commission Payouts
Maximizing contingency commission payouts requires concentrating volume with fewer carriers, managing loss ratios mid-year, using aggregator groups strategically, and building a forecasting model. This guide covers six proven tactics with the math behind each.
Founder & CEO
Maximizing contingency commission payouts starts with a structural problem most agencies ignore: spreading premium too thin across too many carriers means qualifying for contingency with none. An agency with $1.5M concentrated with one carrier qualifies for contingency. The same agency with $300K each across five carriers qualifies with none of them. Concentration strategy alone - before any loss ratio work - is the highest-use change available to most agencies. After concentration, the tactics below govern how much you earn once you qualify.
Key Takeaways
- Concentrating $1.5M with one carrier qualifies for contingency; spreading $300K across five carriers with the same total qualifies with none
- Aggregator groups (SIAA, Iroquois, Smart Choice, Combined Agents of America) pool member premium to qualify for thresholds individual agencies cannot reach
- Some carriers offer both a loss ratio contingency and a growth bonus - both can be earned in the same year
- New business written in Q4 often carries first-year adverse loss ratios; Nationwide and some other carriers exclude Q4 first-year business from the loss ratio calculation
- A large mid-year claim does not necessarily disqualify you - managing the full-year loss ratio through reserve disputes, subrogation, and additional profitable premium in H2 can bring the book back into range
- The highest-available contingency rates (4–5%) are at carrier tier thresholds requiring $2M+ in eligible premium and sub-55% loss ratios
Tactic 1: Concentration Strategy
The most common reason agencies earn zero contingency is premium fragmentation. With 10–15 carrier appointments and $5M total premium, the average per-carrier placement is $400K - below most thresholds. The fix is deliberate concentration.
The Math on Concentration
Fragmented agency example:
- Total commercial premium: $4.5M
- Carrier appointments: 15
- Average per carrier: $300K
- Carriers qualifying for contingency (threshold: $750K): 0
- Contingency earned: $0
Concentrated agency example:
- Total commercial premium: $4.5M
- Primary carriers: 5 (focus carriers for contingency)
- Average per primary carrier: $900K
- Carriers qualifying for contingency at $750K threshold: 3–4
- Contingency at 3% rate: $900K × 3% × 4 carriers = $108,000
The concentrated agency earns $108,000 from the same total premium. The fragmented agency earns nothing.
Carrier Tier Thresholds and Payout Rates
| Eligible Premium with Carrier | Hartford Rate | Erie Rate | Auto-Owners Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below $500K | Not eligible | Not eligible | Not eligible |
| $500K–$999K | Not eligible | 2% (loss ratio <60%) | Not eligible |
| $750K–$999K | Not eligible | 2% | Partial (loss ratio hybrid) |
| $1M–$2.4M | 2–3% (loss ratio <65%) | 3% (loss ratio <63%) | 2–3% |
| $2.5M–$4.9M | 3–4% | 4% (loss ratio <65%) | 3–4% |
| $5M+ | 4% | 5% | 4–5% |
Moving from $900K to $1.1M with Hartford moves from zero eligibility to 2–3% contingency - a $22,000–$33,000 jump from $200K of additional premium placement.
How Many Carriers Should You Concentrate With?
The optimal number depends on your total commercial premium and the carrier mix in your market:
- Under $2M total commercial premium: Focus on 2–3 carriers. Build to threshold with each before adding a fourth.
- $2M–$5M total commercial premium: Focus on 3–5 carriers. Maintain at least $750K–$1M with each primary carrier.
- Above $5M total commercial premium: 5–7 carriers is workable, provided each receives sufficient volume to qualify at the second or third tier.
Do not terminate appointments with non-primary carriers. Use them for accounts that do not fit your primary carriers' appetite, surplus lines, and specialty risks that would drag down primary carrier loss ratios.
Tactic 2: Aggregator use
For agencies that cannot reach thresholds individually, aggregator groups are the only practical path to contingency income.
How Aggregator Groups Work
Groups like SIAA (Strategic Insurance Agency Alliance), Iroquois Group, Smart Choice, and Combined Agents of America negotiate master contingency agreements with carriers based on the pool's combined premium volume. Member agencies write business under the pool's carrier appointments. The pool qualifies for contingency; members receive a pro-rata share.
Example - SIAA member earning contingency:
- Agency commercial premium with Hartford: $400K (below $1M Hartford threshold)
- SIAA pool premium with Hartford: $15M (qualifies for 4% contingency tier)
- SIAA pool contingency earned: $15M × 4% = $600,000
- Agency's share (based on $400K / $15M = 2.67% of pool): $600,000 × 2.67% = $16,000
- SIAA fee (30%): $4,800
- Agency net: $11,200
Without SIAA: $0. The 30% fee is the cost of access to a threshold the agency cannot reach independently.
Comparing Aggregator Fee Structures
| Group | Typical Contingency Retention | Typical Appointment Access | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIAA | 30–40% of contingency | National carriers | Largest network; mandatory book placement minimums |
| Iroquois Group | 20–30% | National and regional | Flexible structure; some regional strength |
| Smart Choice | 20–30% | Regional and national | No minimum premium requirement to join |
| Combined Agents of America | 15–25% | Regional focus | Lower fee; smaller carrier panel |
| State-level clusters | 10–20% | Regional carriers | Best fee structure; limited to regional carrier programs |
The smaller state-level clusters often have the best fee structures (10–20%) but access to fewer carriers. For agencies focused on regional carriers with strong contingency programs - Erie, Auto-Owners, ACUITY - a state-level cluster may produce better net income than a national group.
Tactic 3: Growth Bonus Stacking
Some carriers pay both a loss ratio contingency and a growth bonus in the same year. These are additive - earning both is possible if the agency grows AND maintains the required loss ratio.
Carriers with stacked programs (contingency + growth bonus):
- Nationwide: Loss ratio contingency at 2–4.5% (depending on loss ratio tier) plus 1.5% growth bonus on premium increase above 8%
- Erie: Some district offices offer growth incentives separate from the contingency tier structure
- Regional mutuals: Several regional carriers have informal growth bonuses for agencies achieving 15%+ annual growth
Stacking example:
- Agency eligible premium with Nationwide: grows from $1.2M to $1.5M (25% growth)
- Loss ratio: 58% (qualifies for 3% contingency tier)
- Loss ratio contingency: $1.5M × 3% = $45,000
- Growth bonus trigger: growth above 8% = $96K increment above threshold × 1.5% = $1,440
- Total payout: $46,440
The growth bonus contribution is modest in dollar terms because it applies only to the increment above the growth threshold. The value is that both components are earned simultaneously without any incremental cost - the agency simply needs to grow AND maintain loss ratio.
Tactic 4: Timing New Business
New business typically has worse loss ratios in year 1 than renewal business. New clients bring claim history the agency has not yet evaluated through its own loss control lens. Adverse selection is highest in the first policy year.
Carriers That Exclude First-Year Business from Loss Ratio
Some carriers exclude new business written in Q4 (October–December) from the loss ratio calculation in the measurement year. The logic: policies written in Q4 have barely earned any premium in that year, so including them penalizes the loss ratio denominator while giving the numerator a full year to accumulate claims.
Carriers with known Q4 first-year exclusions:
- Nationwide: New commercial accounts written October 1–December 31 excluded from year-one loss ratio calculation; included from year two onward
- Some regional carriers apply similar provisions in their written agreements
Practical implication: For agencies where Q4 is a high-volume new business period, placing Q4 new business with carriers that exclude first-year losses protects the loss ratio on contingency-qualifying carriers. Write Q4 new business with non-contingency carriers or with carriers that have this exclusion built in.
When to Write New Business with Contingency Carriers
Write new business with primary contingency carriers when:
- The account has 3+ years of loss runs showing consistent loss ratios below 50%
- The industry segment has structural loss ratios below 55% (professional services, commercial property, umbrella)
- It is H1 (January–June) - the account has a full year to establish favorable loss history before the December 31 calculation
Avoid writing new business with primary contingency carriers when:
- It is Q4 and the carrier does not have a first-year exclusion
- The account is in a high-frequency industry (restaurants, contractors, fleet auto)
- The account has a loss history you have not fully reviewed
Tactic 5: Mid-Year Loss Mitigation
A large claim opening in June does not automatically disqualify you from contingency in December. The final loss ratio depends on losses relative to full-year earned premium. Six months of premium accumulation between June and December, combined with active claims management, can bring the book back into qualifying range.
Reserve Disputes
Carriers set initial reserves based on preliminary claim information. Initial reserves are often conservative (high) because the full extent of the claim is unknown. As facts develop, reserves may be reducible.
Submit a documented reserve review request when:
- The initial reserve is 50%+ above comparable settled claims in your experience
- A repair estimate comes in materially below the reserve
- A liability claim has clear comparative fault that reduces expected carrier exposure
Most carriers will review reserves when presented with documented evidence. A $200,000 reserve reduced to $120,000 saves 4 loss ratio points on a $2M eligible premium book.
Subrogation Pursuit
Subrogation - the carrier's right to recover from a responsible third party - reduces incurred losses in the period the recovery is received. Agencies that actively advocate for subrogation pursuit on their accounts can accelerate recovery timing and reduce the net incurred loss.
Steps to support subrogation:
- Notify the carrier of potential subrogation at claim filing (identify the responsible third party)
- Provide documentation: police reports, witness statements, contractor negligence evidence
- Follow up quarterly on open subrogation files
- Request that subrogation recoveries be reflected in your agency's loss ratio report in the period received
Writing Profitable Premium in H2
If a large claim opens in June and pushes the running loss ratio to 70%, the agency needs to increase the denominator (earned premium) to dilute the ratio back below threshold. Writing $300K in clean commercial accounts in H2 adds approximately $150K in earned premium to the year's denominator (half-year earning), dropping the loss ratio by 5–7 points on a $2M book.
This is a legitimate business decision - write clean profitable accounts, not accounts chosen for premium volume alone.
Tactic 6: Forecasting Contingency Income
Most agencies budget contingency income by applying last year's payment to this year's estimate. This produces errors of 20–40% when loss ratios shift or carrier programs change.
Building a Forecasting Model
Use a spreadsheet with one row per carrier and these columns:
| Carrier | Eligible Premium (est.) | YTD Incurred Losses | YTD Earned Premium | Running Loss Ratio | Threshold | Status | Projected Payout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford | $1,200,000 | $580,000 | $900,000 | 64.4% | 65% | At risk | $24,000–$36,000 |
| Erie | $850,000 | $320,000 | $640,000 | 50% | 63% | On track | $25,500 |
| Auto-Owners | $620,000 | $290,000 | $460,000 | 63% | 62% | Over threshold | $0 |
| Nationwide | $1,100,000 | $440,000 | $825,000 | 53.3% | 65% | On track | $33,000 |
Update the model quarterly when you receive carrier loss runs. The "At risk" status for Hartford triggers an action plan. The "Over threshold" status for Auto-Owners triggers either a loss mitigation effort or a write-off of that carrier's contingency for the year.
Conservative assumptions for forecasting:
- Use incurred losses (not paid) - incurred is what the carrier uses
- Assume the carrier's expense ratio is 1–2 points higher than stated - this accounts for potential IBNR allocation
- Discount the projected payout by 10% to account for payment timing changes and calculation discrepancies
For detailed context on eligibility requirements and loss ratio calculations, see the complete guide to contingency commissions insurance. For agreement-level optimization, see understanding contingency commission agreements explained.
FAQ
What is the highest contingency rate available from carriers?
The highest standard contingency rates - 4–5% of eligible premium - are available at large carriers (Erie, Hartford, Auto-Owners, Travelers) when an agency writes $2.5M–$5M+ in eligible premium with a single carrier and maintains a loss ratio below 55–60%. Agencies in aggregator groups can access these rates with less premium because the pool qualifies at the higher tier. Rates above 5% are uncommon in standard programs but may be negotiated for agencies writing $5M+ with exceptional loss history.
How does using an aggregator group affect my contingency payouts?
Aggregator groups give smaller agencies access to contingency thresholds and rates they cannot qualify for individually. The tradeoff is a fee of 15–40% of the contingency earned. Net of fees, a $400K agency in an aggregator group earning $11,200 in contingency net is better than the $0 that agency earns independently. As the agency grows toward the threshold independently, the calculus shifts - at $1M in eligible premium, the agency may earn more by qualifying directly than by sharing with the aggregator.
Should I concentrate volume with fewer carriers to maximize contingency?
Yes, if your goal is contingency income. Concentrating $4.5M with 5 carriers at $900K each produces contingency income from multiple carriers. Spreading $4.5M across 15 carriers at $300K each produces zero contingency income. The risk of concentration is carrier relationship dependency - if one carrier exits a market or changes its appetite, the agency's placement options narrow. Maintain 2–3 secondary carriers with moderate volume as backup options.
What is the timing strategy for new vs. renewal business?
Write renewal business with primary contingency carriers year-round - renewals have established loss histories and predictable claim patterns. For new business, preference H1 (January–June) over Q4 when placing with contingency carriers. Q4 new accounts earn only partial year premium (inflating the loss ratio denominator less) while carrying full year loss exposure if claims occur. If your carrier excludes Q4 first-year business from the loss ratio (as Nationwide does), Q4 new business timing risk is reduced.
How does a single large claim affect my total contingency payout?
The impact depends on the size of your eligible premium base. A $200,000 claim on a $1M eligible earned premium book adds 20 loss ratio points - likely disqualifying. The same claim on a $3M eligible earned premium book adds 6.7 points - manageable if the book was previously running at 50%. Large books can absorb individual large claims because the denominator is proportionally larger. This is another argument for concentration: larger books with one carrier have built-in resilience to single-claim events.
How do I forecast contingency income for budgeting?
Build a quarterly spreadsheet using your latest carrier loss runs. For each carrier, track eligible premium earned, incurred losses to date, and running loss ratio against the threshold. Apply the carrier's payout rate to your projected eligible annual premium if you expect to clear the threshold. Discount the result by 10% as a conservatism buffer. Do not use last year's payment as the estimate - it does not reflect in-year loss development. Update the model every quarter when you receive loss runs.
Written by Javier Sanz, Founder of BrokerageAudit. Last updated April 2026.
Stop guessing your contingency income before the carrier statement arrives. BrokerageAudit builds your contingency forecast automatically from carrier loss runs and premium data, updated each quarter. See pricing →
Related Articles
Contingency and Bonus Commissions: The Complete Guide
Contingency commissions insurance programs pay independent agencies 1–5% of eligible premium based on book profitability and growth. This guide covers how they differ from base and override commissions, how carriers calculate them, real program thresholds from Hartford, Erie, Auto-Owners, and Nationwide, and how to track and forecast your income.
Understanding Contingency Commission Agreements Explained
Contingency commission agreements define which premium qualifies, how loss ratios are calculated, what happens if you miss a threshold, and whether carriers can change terms mid-year. This tutorial walks through every standard clause with negotiation guidance.
How to Start an Insurance Agency: A Comprehensive Analysis for Brokers
Starting an insurance agency requires licensing, carrier appointments, E&O coverage, and an AMS. This guide covers costs, timelines, and the operational infrastructure you need from day one.
How to Master Insurance Agency Startup Costs in Your Agency
Insurance agency startup costs range from $5,000 to $50,000 depending on your model, state, and lines of authority. This breakdown covers every category so you can budget accurately.
Understanding Insurance Agency Business License Requirements for Insurance Brokers
Insurance agency business license requirements vary by state but follow a consistent pattern: pre-licensing education, state exam, background check, and entity registration. Here is every requirement broken down.
The Broker's Guide to Independent Insurance Agency Startup Checklist
A practical guide to independent insurance agency startup checklist with real numbers, actionable steps, and expert insights for insurance brokers.
Related insurance terms
More articles in Agency Growth & Business
- How To Get Insurance Carrier Appointments
- The Ultimate Guide to Insurance Agency Business Plan in 2026
- Insurance Agency Business Plan Template: 8 Components with Real Numbers
- Insurance Agency Financial Projections: A Practical Guide for Agencies
- How to Master Insurance Agency Marketing Plan in Your Agency
- Insurance Agency Revenue Model: A Practical Guide for Agencies
See where your agency is leaking money
Run a free 14 day audit. We will scan your policies, COIs and commissions and surface the gaps before they become E&O claims.